SMITE World Championship 2016

From Smite Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Esports Wiki Logo.png
SMITE World Championship
Swc2016 logo.png
Tournament Information 
Sponsors:

Smite Wiki

Xbox One

Hi-Rez Studios

Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Prize Pool: $1 million (USD)  
Website: SWC 2016 Page
Start Date: January 7, 2016
End Date: January 10, 2016

The Smite World Championship is a tournament hosted by Hi-Rez Studios and sponsored by Xbox One being held in Atlanta, Georgia. The venue is Atlanta's Cobb Energy Performing Art Center, where tickets are being sold to view the games live. Every game will also be view-able on the SmiteGame Twitch.tv channel.

Overview[edit | edit source]

From Jan. 7 to Jan. 10, 2016, teams from North America, Europe, Brazil, Latin America, China, and, for the first time, Oceania (including Australia and New Zealand) will compete for the grand prize and the title of SMITE World Champions at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, Ga. The 2016 SWC will feature two thrilling tournaments: the SMITE PC World Championship and the SMITE Xbox One Invitational.

Prize Pool[edit | edit source]

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st $500,000 ?????
Silver.png 2nd $230,000 ?????
SF.png 3rd/4th $75,000 ?????
5th-8th $25,000 ?????
?????
?????
?????
9th-10th $10,000 ?????
?????

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st $500,000 Epsilon eSports
Silver.png 2nd $230,000 Enemy eSports
SF.png 3rd/4th $75,000 Cloud9 G2A
5th-8th $25,000 OMG
Fnatic
OMG
Pain Gaming
9th-10th $10,000 Avant Garde
Isurus Gaming

Competing Teams[edit | edit source]

OMG.png Qiao Gu Reaperslogo square.png IsurusGamingLogo.png AvantGardeLogo.png Paingaminglogo.png
OMG Qiao Gu Reapers Isurus Gaming Avant Garde Pain Gaming
C9 logo.png Fnatic Logo.png EpsiloneSports.png PARA.png Enemy eSports logo.png
Cloud9 G2A Fnatic Epsilon eSports PARADIGM Enemy eSports

Group Stage Brackets[edit | edit source]

  Placement Round 1 (Best of 1) Placement Round 2 (Best of 1)
             
TeamlogoPH.png Epsilon eSports<sup>multiple results</sup> 1
IsurusGamingLogo.png Isurus Gaming<sup>multiple results</sup> 0
TeamlogoPH.png Epsilon eSports<sup>multiple results</sup> 1
Paingaminglogo.png paiN Gaming<sup>multiple results</sup> 0
Paingaminglogo.png paiN Gaming<sup>multiple results</sup> 1
OMG.png Oh My God<sup>multiple results</sup> 0 3rd place match
IsurusGamingLogo.png Isurus Gaming<sup>multiple results</sup> 0
OMG.png Oh My God<sup>multiple results</sup> 1
  Placement Round 1 (Best of 1) Placement Round 2 (Best of 1)
             
Enemy eSports 1
AvantGardeLogo.png Avant Garde<sup>multiple results</sup> 0
Enemy eSports 1
Fnatic Logo.png FNATIC<sup>multiple results</sup> 0
Fnatic Logo.png FNATIC<sup>multiple results</sup> 1
Qiao Gu Reaperslogo square.png Qiao Gu Reapers<sup>multiple results</sup> 0 3rd place match
AvantGardeLogo.png Avant Garde<sup>multiple results</sup> 0
Qiao Gu Reaperslogo square.png Qiao Gu Reapers<sup>multiple results</sup> 1

Quarter, Semi and Grand Final Brackets[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  PARADIGM 2
  OMG 0
  PARADIGM 1
  Enemy eSports 3
  Enemy eSports 2
  Pain Gaming 0
  Enemy eSports 0
  Epsilon eSports 3
  Cloud9 G2A 2
  QG Reapers 0
  Cloud9 G2A 2
  Epsilon eSports 3
  Epsilon eSports 2
  Fnatic 0

Articles & Videos[edit | edit source]